Eleman Pars Abnoos

Black tea

Barberry

English Name: Barberry
Scientific Name: Berberis vulgaris
Country of Origin: Iran
Description: Seedless barberry widely cultivated in Iran. Barberry fruit is widely used in cooking; imparting a tart flavor to chicken dishes. The fruit of barberry is most commonly used traditionally for gastrointestinal tract discomforts and lack of appetite. In manufacturing, the fruit syrup is used for masking tastes in medicines. The edible fruit is used to prepare jams, jellies, and juices.
Available forms:
Fresh Dried Fruit

 

Saffron

English Name: Saffron
Scientific Name: Crocus sativus
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Iranian pure Persian Saffron has been used as spice and coloring agent for many centuries and has numerous medicinal properties.
 Saffron is also used in many other industries such as the tobacco industry,alcohol industry,dairy industry,cosmetic industry for perfumes and facial creams, and the dye industry.
Available forms:
Saffron Bunch-Saffron Coupe- Saffron style- Saffron Pushal-Saffron Negin- Saffron powder- Saffron Extract

 

Damask rose

English Name: Damask rose
Scientific Name: Rosa damascena
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
The flowers are renowned for their fine fragrance, and are commercially harvested for rose oil (either "Rose Otto" or "rose absolute") used in perfumery and to make rose water and "rose concrete". The flower petals are also edible. They may be used to flavor food, as a garnish, as an herbal tea.
Available forms:
Dried petals- Dried buds- Rose water- Rose oil- Rose Extract

 

Liquorice

English Name: Liquorice
Scientific Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
The major use of liquorice goes towards the tobacco industry but it is also used in food and pharmaceutics industries. Liquorice extract is often found in sweets and many candies, some drugs, and beverages like root beer. They can also be used in chewing gum, tobacco products like snuff, and toothpaste.The sweetness of liquorice is 30 to 50 times as strong as sucrose, without causing damage to teeth.
Available forms:
Sliced dried roots- powder- extract block- extract granola-liquid extract

 

Saffron petals

English Name: Saffron petals
Scientific Name: Crocus sativus
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
With all the properties of saffron, saffron petal has antioxidant properties and is used in cosmetics and food industries as color matter.
Available forms:
Dried Saffron Petals- Saffron petal Extract

 

Rose hip

English Name:  Rose hip
Scientific Name:  Rosa Canina
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Fresh rose hip contains a lot of vitamin C, so it shares many uses with vitamin C including preventing and treating colds, flu, and vitamin C deficiencies. In foods and in manufacturing, rose hip is used for tea, jam, soup, and as a natural source of vitamin C.
Available forms:
Dried fruit

Iranian Hibiscus

English Name: Iranian Hibiscus
Scientific Name: Hibiscus gossypifolia
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
The health benefits of hibiscus tea include relief from high blood pressure and high cholesterol, as well as digestive, immune system, and inflammatory problems. It helps to cure liver disease and reduces the risk of cancer. It can also speed up the metabolism and help in healthy, gradual weight loss. Hibiscus tea is rich in vitamin C, minerals and various antioxidants, while also helping in the treatment of hypertension and anxiety.
Available forms:
Dried  flowers (calyx and bract portions)

 

Garden thyme

English Name: Garden thyme
Scientific Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
The flowers, leaves, and oil of thyme have been used to treat a range of symptoms and complaints. These include diarrhea, stomach ache, arthritis, and sore throat. The most common variety is Thymus vulgaris
Available forms:
Dried leaves-Essential oil- Thyme water(Aqueous extract)

 

Lemon verbena

English Name:  Lemon verbena
Scientific Name:  Aloysia citrodora
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Lemon verbena is used for digestive disorders including indigestion, gas, colic, diarrhea, and constipation. ... In foods and manufacturing, lemon verbena is used as an ingredient in herbal teas, as a fragrance in perfumes, and as an ingredient in alcoholic beverages.
Available forms:
Dried leaves- Aqueous extract

 

Rosemary

English Name:  Rosemary
Scientific Name:  Rosmarinus Officinalis
Country of Origin: Iran
Description: In the world of pharmaceutical industry, rosemary is mainly used for indigestion, stomach cramps.
 Its ability to relieve pain has resulted in extensive use in treating headaches, muscle pains, rheumatism and even arthritis. Rosemary has a mesmerizing aroma, which makes rosemary essential oil an excellent inhalant. The leaves are used to flavor various foods as well.
Available forms:
Dried leaves- Essential oil

 

Jujube

English Name:  Jujube
Scientific Name:  Ziziphus jujube
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Jujube is used for improving muscular strength and weight, for preventing liver and bladder diseases and stress ulcers, and as a sedative. It is also used for various skin conditions including dry and itchy skin, wounds, and ulcers; digestive problems including lack of appetite and diarrhea; and circulatory problems including high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and anemia.
Available forms:
Dried fruits

 

common balm

English Name: common balm
Scientific Name: Mellisa officinalis
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
The essential oil properties are antihypertensive, calming, sedative and anti-inflammatory. Melissa oil is used for insomnia, hysteria and irritability. It can relieve a cold sore if applied externally. The herb has potent uses in skin and body care.
Available forms:
Dried leaves- Aqueous Extract

 

peppermint

English Name: peppermint
Scientific Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
When used topically in homemade moisturizers, the cooling and calming effects of Peppermint essential oil can relieve sore muscles. Historically, it has been used to reduce itchiness and the discomfort of inflammation, headaches, and joint pains. It can also be used to relieve the sting of sunburns.
Available forms:
Dried leaves- essential oil- Aqueous Extract

 

Summer savory

English Name: Summer savory
Scientific Name: Satureja laxiflora
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
 Savory is used medicinally to treat digestive problems. Savory has a rich taste but contains very little sodium, so it is useful as a flavoring for those trying to lose weight or adhere to a low-sodium diet. Its main traditional culinary use in Europe is as a flavoring for vegetables, especially beans and peas.
Available forms:
Dried leaves

 

Frankincense

English Name: Frankincense
Scientific Name: Boswellia thurifera
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Frankincense is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. It is also an ingredient that is sometimes used in skincare. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin. Some of the smells of the frankincense smoke are products of pyrolysis. Olibanum is characterised by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.
It is used in perfume, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.
Available forms: Gum- oil

 

Persian turpentine tree Gum

English Name: Persian turpentine tree Gum
Scientific Name: Pistacia atlantica
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
 The resin and fruit oil were historically used for a variety of medicinal purposes. The resin, known in Iran as saqez, is still an important commodity. The resin is used to manufacture alcohol and lacquer. Its essential oils are used in perfume industry.
Available forms: Gum- Oil

Galbanum plant

English Name: Galbanum plant
Scientific Name: Ferula gummosa
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
 F. gummosa has been traditionally used as an antiseptic, an anti-flatulent, an anti-seizure agent, an anti-spasm, a pain killer, an inflammation reliever, and a tonic of memory enhancement. In recent studies, the antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antinociceptive, anti-leptic, spasmolytic.
Available forms: Gum

Asafetida

English Name: Asafetida
Scientific Name: Ferula Assa-foetida
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
It is an oleo gum resin obtained from the rhizome and root of Ferula Assa-foetida plant. This spice is used as a digestive aid, in food as a condiment and in pickles. It is used in modern herbalism in the treatment of hysteria, some nervous conditions, bronchitis, asthma and whooping cough.
Available forms: Gum

Ammoniacum

English Name: Ammoniacum
Scientific Name: Dorema ammoniacum
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
The resin is antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, mildly diuretic, expectorant, poultice, stimulant and vasodilator. It is often used internally in the treatment of chronic bronchitis (especially in the elderly), asthma and catarrh. Externally, it is used as a plaster for swellings of the joints and indolent tumours. The resin exudes as a milky gum from holes made in the stems. This gum is pressed into blocks and then ground into a powder.
Available forms: Gum- oil

 

Nuts and Dried Fruits

Nuts and dried fruit are containing various macro and micronutrients together with other important bioactive compounds, fiber, potassium, and a wide range of phytochemicals that are essential for health. Scientific studies have demonstrated that nut consumption has a cholesterol-lowering effect.
Antioxidant activity and total phenolic content of nuts make them a good source to lower cholesterol and boost the health of heart.   
Iran produces more than 1.18 million tons of different kinds of nuts every year, close to 800,000 tons of which are consumed domestically and the rest is exported.
Iran ranks first in fruit production in the Middle east and North Africa and has ranked between 8-10th in global fruit production in different years.
We provide all kind of dried fruit and nuts in all types depend on customers need.

Tragacanth

English Name: Tragacanth
Scientific Name: Astragalus gummifera
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Gum tragacanth is a viscous, odorless, tasteless, water-soluble mixture of polysaccharides obtained from sap that is drained from the root of the plant and dried. The gum seeps from the plant in twisted ribbons or flakes that can be powdered. It absorbs water to become a gel, which can be stirred into a paste.
 Tragacanth is used both for diarrhea and constipation. It is also an ingredient in toothpastes, hand lotions, denture adhesives, and vaginal creams and jellies.
Available forms: Gum

 

Essential oils and Extracts

Essential oils as odorous and volatile compounds are found only in 10% of the plant kingdom. They are stored in medicinal and aromatic plants in special brittle secretory structures. They are hydrophobic and alcohol soluble (slightly soluble in water) waxes and oils. Most of them are liquid and colorless or pale yellow except for the blue essential oil of chamomile (Matricaria recutita L.). Since ancient times, essential oils are recognized for their medicinal value. They can be acquired in an industrial scale for various industries and purposes as perfumes, flavoring foods and beverages. The cultivation of medicinal plants in their original habitat leads to the production of essential oil with the highest quality and quantity. Due to the existence of special species of medicinal herbs and also particular climate conditions, Iran has the excellent potential of representing the highest quality of essential oils according to required quantity of the customers need.

Tarragon

English Name: Tarragon
Scientific Name: Artemisia dracunculus
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Tarragon is used to treat digestion problems, poor appetite, water retention, and toothache; to start menstruation; and to promote sleep. In foods and beverages, tarragon is used as a culinary herb. In manufacturing, tarragon is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. It is also used in herbal iced drinks.
Available forms:
Dried leaves

 

Persian pomegranate seeds

English Name: Persian pomegranate seeds
Scientific Name: Punica granatum
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
 A new line of pomegranate wine has also generated interest with its unique flavor and health benefits. The small hard seeds left over after the arils are juiced, contain nourishment-rich oils brimming with antioxidants and highly prized for use in the cosmetics industry in skin lotions and anti-aging creams.
Available forms:
Dried arils- Dried seeds- Concentrate of arils juice

 

pomegranate peel

English Name: pomegranate peel
Scientific Name: Punica granatum
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
 The pomegranate husk is an essential source of vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, folic acid, proteins, potassium, fiber and others. This makes the pomegranate husk extremely popular in cosmetic industry as an antioxidant and vitamin source.
Available forms:
Dried fruit husk(peel)- powder

 

Persian pomegranate flower

English Name: Persian pomegranate flower
Scientific Name: Punica granatum
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Persian pomegranate flowers are mostly used as a tee that makes breath fresh and prevents from Aphthous stomatitis because of its antibacterial affect.
Available forms:
Dried flowers

 

High Mallow

English Name: High Mallow
Scientific Name: Malva sylvestris
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
People use the flower and leaf to make medicine. Mallow is used for irritation of the mouth and throat, dry cough, and bronchitis. It is also used for stomach and bladder complaints. To treat wounds, some people put mallow in a warm moist dressing (poultice) and apply it directly to the skin, or add it to bath water. It is used in cosmetic industry in shampoos and haircare products.
Available forms:
Dried flowers

Valerian

English Name: Valerian
Scientific Name: Valeriana officinalis
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Medicine is made from the root. Valerian is most commonly used for sleep disorders, especially the inability to sleep (insomnia). Valerian is also used orally for anxiety and psychological stress.
Available forms:
Dried roots- Essential oil

 

Safflower

English Name: Safflower
Scientific Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Traditionally, the crop was grown for its seeds, and used for coloring and flavoring foods, in medicines, and making red (carthamin) and yellow dyes, especially before cheaper aniline dyes became available.[2] For the last fifty years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds.
Available forms:
Dried petals- seeds oil

 

Red feathers

English Name: Red feathers
Scientific Name: Echium amoenum
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
 It is one of the important medicinal herbs in traditional Iranian medicine. E. amoenum which is an endemic plant of Iran have been advocated for variety of effects such as demulcent, anti-inflammatory and analgesic, especially for common cold, anxiolytic and sedative.
Available forms:
Dried flowers

 

Persian cumin- caraway

English Name: Persian cumin- caraway
Scientific Name: Carum carvi
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
The fruits, usually used whole, have a pungent, anise-like flavor and aroma that comes from essential oils, mostly carvone, limonene, and anethole. Caraway is used as a spice in breads, especially rye bread. Caraway is also used in desserts, liquors, casseroles, and other foods.
Available forms:
Seeds- Seeds Powder- Essential oil- Aqueous Extract

Orange Blossom

English Name: Orange Blossom
Scientific Name:  Citrus sinensis
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Orange blossom essence is an important component in perfume industry. The petals of orange blossom can also be made into the delicately scented orange flower water. In many countries dried blossoms are used to making herbal tea.
Available forms: Dried petals- Orang flower water( Aqueous extract )- Essential oil (Nerolli oil)

 

Hibiscus

English Name: Hibiscus
Scientific Name: Hibiscus gossypifolius
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Its fragrant flowers have been used in sachets and perfumes. The fleshy red calyx is used in the preparation of jams, jellies, and cold and warm teas and drinks. The plant is used widely in Egypt for the treatment of cardiac and nerve diseases and has been described as a diuretic. In Iran, drinking sour tea for the treatment of hypertension is a popular practice. It has been used in the treatment of cancers.
Available forms:
Dried red calyx

 

German chamomile

English Name: German chamomile
Scientific Name: Matricaria recutita
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
A form of German chamomile that can be inhaled is used to treat inflammation (swelling) and irritation of the respiratory tract and the common cold. In foods and beverages, German chamomile is used as flavoring. In manufacturing; German chamomile is used in cosmetics, soaps, and mouthwashes.
Available forms:
Dried flowers – Essential oil-  Aqueous extract

Fennel

English Name: Fennel
Scientific Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Fennel is traditionally used for medicinal and culinary purposes. Fennel seeds are valuable in the medicinal industry. The seeds aid digestion. Fennel has been used to flavor candies, liqueurs, medicines, and food, and it is especially favored for pastries, sweet pickles, and fish. The oil can be used to protect stored fruits and vegetables against growth of toxic fungi.
Available forms:
Seeds- Powder of seeds- Essential oil- Aqueous extract

 

Coriander

English Name: Coriander
Scientific Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Coriander seed oil is used for a range of medicinal applications. It has antibacterial properties and is used in treatments for colic, neuralgia and rheumatism. It has industrial applications in pharmaceutical applications and tobacco where it is used to counteract unpleasant odors. Outside of Asia, coriander seed is used widely in the process for pickling vegetables and it is an occasional ingredient in rye bread.
Available forms:
Dried fruit(seeds)- seeds powder

Common marigold

English Name: Common marigold
Scientific Name: Calendula officinalis
Country of Origin: Iran
Description: Pot marigold florets are edible. They are often used to add color to salads or added to dishes as a garnish and in lieu of saffron. Flowers were used in ancient Greek, Roman, Middle Eastern, and Indian cultures as a medicinal herb, as well as a dye for fabrics, foods, and cosmetics. Many of these uses persist today. They are also used to make oil that protects the skin.
Available forms:
Dried petals- Dried Flowers

 

Black tea

English Name: Black tea
Scientific Name: Thea sinensis
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Black tea is distinguished by a dark brown color. It is usually less firmly rolled and lighter than the green. Its odor is fainter, and of a somewhat different character, though still fragrant. People brew black tee to drink when they feel tired.
Available forms:
Dried leaves in all forms