Eleman Pars Abnoos

Frankincense

Frankincense

English Name: Frankincense
Scientific Name: Boswellia thurifera
Country of Origin: Iran
Description:
Frankincense is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. It is also an ingredient that is sometimes used in skincare. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin. Some of the smells of the frankincense smoke are products of pyrolysis. Olibanum is characterised by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.
It is used in perfume, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.
Available forms: Gum- oil