English Name: High Mallow
Scientific Name: Malva sylvestris
Country of Origin: Iran
People use the flower and leaf to make medicine. Mallow is used for irritation of the mouth and throat, dry cough, and bronchitis. It is also used for stomach and bladder complaints. To treat wounds, some people put mallow in a warm moist dressing (poultice) and apply it directly to the skin, or add it to bath water. It is used in cosmetic industry in shampoos and haircare products.